Home tasers Are Tasers Legal in California?

Are Tasers Legal in California?

california taser laws

Per FTC regulations we are required to disclose that “As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases” and other programs at no extra cost to you. Please refer to our Affiliate Disclosure for more information.

Tasers are legal in California for personal use, but there are certain restrictions on their possession and use. For example, it is illegal to carry a Taser in certain places, such as schools and government buildings, and it is illegal to use a Taser against a law enforcement officer.

Additionally, certain individuals, such as convicted felons and individuals with restraining orders against them, are prohibited from possessing Tasers.

Can you carry a Taser in public California?

In California, it is legal for individuals to carry Tasers in public, but as previously mentioned, there are certain restrictions. For example, it is illegal to carry a Taser in certain places, such as schools and government buildings.

Additionally, it is illegal to use a Taser in a threatening manner or against a law enforcement officer. Individuals who are prohibited from possessing firearms are also prohibited from possessing Tasers. It’s important to note that the laws may vary from city to city, so it is always good to check with local authorities before carrying one in public.

Are TASERs legal for self-defense in California?

Tasers are legal for self-defense in California, but there are certain restrictions on their use and possession. As with any weapon, it is important to use a Taser only in situations where it is necessary to defend oneself or others from imminent harm.

It’s also important to note that using a Taser in self-defense may not always be seen as justified by the law, and it’s important to be aware of laws and regulations in your area regarding the use of force and self-defense. If you use a Taser in self-defense and face legal repercussions, you may be able to use the “Stand Your Ground” defense.

This means that you had reasonable fear of imminent harm and that the use of force was necessary to protect yourself. However, it’s always best to consult with a legal professional to understand the specific laws in your area.

Do you need a License for a Taser in California?

In California, you do not need a license to purchase, possess or carry a Taser. However, there are certain restrictions on the possession and use of Tasers in the state. It’s important to note that certain individuals, such as convicted felons and individuals with restraining orders against them, are prohibited from possessing Tasers.

What self-defense weapons are legal in California?

In California, there are a variety of self-defense weapons that are legal for individuals to possess and use for self-defense. Some common examples include:

Pepper spray: Pepper spray is legal in California, but it is illegal to carry pepper spray in a container that is larger than 2.5 ounces. It is also illegal to use pepper spray in a cruel or inhumane manner.

Baton: A collapsible baton is legal to own, but it’s illegal to carry it in public, unless you are a peace officer or have a valid permit.

Knives: Certain types of knives, such as folding knives with a blade less than 2 inches, are legal to carry in California. However, it is illegal to carry a concealed dagger, dirk, or a switchblade knife.

Non-lethal projectile weapons: These are legal, but it’s important to use them only in situations where it is necessary to defend oneself or others from imminent harm.

It’s important to note that the laws may vary from city to city and it’s always a good idea to check with local authorities before purchasing or carrying any self-defense weapon and be aware of the laws in your area regarding possession and use of such weapon.

California Penal Code Sec. 22610

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person may purchase, possess, or use a stun gun, subject to the following requirements:

(a)No person convicted of a felony or any crime involving an assault under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or convicted of misuse of a stun gun under Section 244.5, shall purchase, possess, or use any stun gun.

(b)No person addicted to any narcotic drug shall purchase, possess, or use a stun gun.

(c)(1)No person shall sell or furnish any stun gun to a minor unless the minor is at least 16 years of age and has the written consent of the minor’s parent or legal guardian.

(2)Violation of this subdivision shall be a public offense punishable by a fifty-dollar ($50) fine for the first offense. Any subsequent violation of this subdivision is a misdemeanor.

(d)No minor shall possess any stun gun unless the minor is at least 16 years of age and has the written consent of the minor’s parent or legal guardian.

Skip to content